Difference between revisions of "Prusa Mendel Documentation"

From HacDC Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(BOM for Prusa Mendel)
(Materials for the build)
Line 92: Line 92:
 
nuts/bolts/washers - I have tons
 
nuts/bolts/washers - I have tons
 
plywood/mdf for build platform
 
plywood/mdf for build platform
 
==Xaq==
 
RP parts
 
  
 
==Still needed==
 
==Still needed==
threaded rods
+
===Threaded Rod===
smooth rods
+
We have:
heated build platform (if we want it, can get away with some other hacks if we want, or leave it out altogether)
+
*340x6
 
+
*600x2
 +
*480x1
 +
*400x3
 +
===Heated Build Platform===
 +
If we want it, can get away with some other hacks if we want, or leave it out altogether.
 
==Offers==
 
==Offers==
 
Mark has threaded rod
 
Mark has threaded rod
 
Alden has a Tiny G board... this is attractive
 
Alden has a Tiny G board... this is attractive
Pete smooth rod
 

Revision as of 19:20, 23 May 2011

A new reprap printer will built along the lines of the Prusa Mendel. You can find details of the Prusa design at the Prusa Mendel page on the reprap wiki, or you can view the sources for the Prusa at github

Intro

Having another 3d printer in the space will allow us to always have a working machine and to use one machine to help fix another if there are problems. It will also enable several people to print things out at the same time. The goal is to document this build so others can make their own printer following our documentation.

Materials for the build

BOM for Prusa Mendel

Non-Printed Parts ("vitamins")

Quantity Description Type Comments
83 M8 nut Fastener READY
93 M8 washer Fastener (John)
6 M8×30 mudguard / fender washers Fastener (John)
2 M4×20 bolt Fastener (John)
2 M4 nut Fastener (John)
2 M4 washer Fastener (John)
22 M3×10 bolt Fastener READY
8 M3×20 bolt Fastener (John) / Space
8 M3×25 bolt Fastener READY
4 M3×40 bolt Fastener (John) / Space
70 M3 washer Fastener READY
40 M3 nut Fastener READY
2 M3 grub screw / set screw Fastener (John) / (Pete) will the M3 x 8 in the space work?
3 608 roller skate / inline skate / skateboard bearing Bearings READY
4 ballpoint pen springs Spring READY
6 M8×370mm Threaded rod 3 per side - (Mark) / (Space)
4 M8×294mm Threaded rod front / rear - (Mark) / 2 x 600 Pete / (Space)
3 M8×440mm Threaded rod top / bottom - (Mark) / Pete / (Space)
2 M8×210mm Threaded rod Z-leadscrew - (Mark) / Pete / (Space)
1 M8×50mm Threaded rod or bolt for X idler - (John) / (Mark) / Pete / (Space)
2 8mm×420mm Smooth rod X-bar - READY
2 8mm×406mm Smooth rod Y-bar - READY
2 8mm×350mm Smooth rod Z-bar - READY
1 225mm×225mm print top plate Thick Sheet (space)
1 140mm×225mm print bottom plate Thick Sheet space
1 840mm×5mm T5 pitch timing belt Belt T2.5 from Pete if it's useful
1 1380mm×5mm T5 pitch timing belt Belt T2.5 from Pete if it's useful
5 NEMA 17 bipolar stepper motor Stepper John
50 small cable binder / ziptie Misc (space)
1 Wade's Geared Extruder (John)
1 Electronics + endstops gen3 from John or Tiny G from Alden
1 RP parts Xaq

John

1x gen3 mobo 2x gen3 EC 5x steppers 4x stepper controllers (we'll have to pull these from the cupcake and have the cupcake use the mbi ones) 1x p4ac 4 axis stepper controller carrier board (we'll have to pull this from the cupcake too) 1x wade's extruder (assembled and working) 1x 36mm brass barrel 1x 0.5mm mbi nozzle 1x 0.5mm makergear bighead nozzle Insulator materials (have to make and document on lathe) nuts/bolts/washers - I have tons plywood/mdf for build platform

Still needed

Threaded Rod

We have:

  • 340x6
  • 600x2
  • 480x1
  • 400x3

Heated Build Platform

If we want it, can get away with some other hacks if we want, or leave it out altogether.

Offers

Mark has threaded rod Alden has a Tiny G board... this is attractive